CGC Signature Series Spotlight

10 Episodes
Subscribe

By: Certified Collectibles Group

CGC Signature Series Spotlight Podcast — DescriptionCGC Signature Series Spotlight is a behind-the-scenes podcast that puts the focus on the creators shaping today’s comic book industry.Each episode features in-depth conversations with comic book artists, writers, and industry legends as they share their creative process, career journeys, and the stories behind some of the most talked-about books in comics. From iconic characters and breakout series to personal influences and creative risks, Signature Series Spotlight delivers insight you won’t hear anywhere else.Hosted by the CGC Signature Series team, the podcast also offers an inside look at CGC Signature Series events...

✂️ Turn this podcast into clips
Delving into the World of Absolute Green Arrow with Rafael Albuquerque | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 10
Delving into the World of Absolute Green Arrow with Rafael Albuquerque | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 10 episode artwork
#10
Last Wednesday at 4:00 PM

In the newest episode of CGC Signature Series Spotlight, we sit down with acclaimed comic artist Rafael Albuquerque, whose dynamic storytelling and distinctive style have brought unforgettable characters and worlds to life. From his award-winning work on American Vampire to his work on Batman and the highly anticipated Absolute Green Arrow, Rafael shares insights into his creative process, collaborating with writers, and what goes into reimagining one of DC's most iconic heroes.

Submit for his CGC Private Signing here:

https://www.cgccomics.com/news/article/15254/rafael-albuquerque-signature/

Check out his original art for sale...


Bringing Street-Luxe to Comics: Sozomaika's Signature Style | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 9
Bringing Street-Luxe to Comics: Sozomaika's Signature Style | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 9 episode artwork
#9
06/24/2026

In the newest episode of CGC Signature Series Spotlight, we sit down with acclaimed cover artist Sozomaika, whose fashion-forward, street-luxe aesthetic has transformed some of comics' most iconic characters. Best known for her stunning Catwoman covers, Sozomaika discusses blending high-fashion influences with superhero storytelling, developing a distinctive artistic voice, and creating covers that collectors instantly recognize.

Submit for her CGC Private Signing here: https://www.cgccomics.com/news/article/15222/sozomaika-signature/

Listen or watch on: YouTube | Spotify | Apple Podcasts | and more.

Subscribe for more exclusive creator interviews, behind-the-scenes stories, and conversations with some of t...


The Ultimate Creative Team-Up: Geoff Johns & Jason Fabok | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 8
The Ultimate Creative Team-Up: Geoff Johns & Jason Fabok | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 8 episode artwork
#8
05/27/2026

In the newest episode of CGC Signature Series Spotlight, we sit down with legendary comic creators Geoff Johns and Jason Fabok, the powerhouse duo behind acclaimed titles like Batman: Three Jokers and ROOK: Exodus. From crafting emotionally driven stories to building expansive new worlds, Geoff and Jason dive into the creative process behind their collaborations, the evolution of their artistic partnership, and what it takes to launch one of comics’ most talked-about new universes through Ghost Machine. Most importantly, they also discuss their upcoming CGC private signing, so if you’ve been thinking about getting your books signed, now’s the...


Enter the Final Boss: Tyler Kirkham on Covers, Collecting & His CGC Signing | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 7
Enter the Final Boss: Tyler Kirkham on Covers, Collecting & His CGC Signing | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 7 episode artwork
#7
05/06/2026

In the newest episode of CGC Signature Series Spotlight, we sit down with Tyler Kirkham, the fan-favorite artist known for his bold style and high energy covers.

From his latest upcoming cover work to his love of classic video game beat ’em ups, Tyler dives into the inspirations behind his art, including how that passion helped shape his creator-owned project Final Boss. Most importantly, Tyler talks about his upcoming CGC private signing, so if you’ve been thinking about getting something signed, now’s the time.

Submit for his CGC private signing here: https://www.cgccom...


Behind the Signature: Todd McFarlane (ft. Wanda Kolomyjec) | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 6
Behind the Signature: Todd McFarlane (ft. Wanda Kolomyjec) | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 6 episode artwork
#6
04/15/2026

In the newest episode of CGC Signature Series Spotlight, we sit down with Todd McFarlane for our first-ever episode recorded live from a CGC Private Signing .

 Best known as the creator of Spawn and a defining force in modern comics, Todd reflects on his career, the industry, and the mindset that’s guided his success. This episode offers a more personal side of Todd McFarlane, with stories and insights into his life with his wife, kids, and the journey behind the legend.

 Featuring a special appearance by Wanda Kolomyjec, editor of Spawn issues #1–4, adding a unique...


From Indie Comic to Global Phenomenon | Kevin Eastman | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 5
From Indie Comic to Global Phenomenon | Kevin Eastman | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 5 episode artwork
#5
02/18/2026

This episode is one for the history books.

In the newest episode of CGC Signature Series Spotlight, we sit down with Kevin Eastman, the co-creator of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles and one of the most influential figures in independent comic history.

From the early grind of self-publishing with Peter Laird to the explosion of TMNT into a global phenomenon, Eastman opens up about his creative beginnings, the risks that changed his life, and how he continues to evolve as a creator today. This is an honest, energetic, and must-watch conversation with a visionary who...


How Chris Claremont Transformed the X-Men Era | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 4
How Chris Claremont Transformed the X-Men Era | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 4 episode artwork
#4
01/28/2026

This episode is one for the history books.

In the newest episode of CGC Signature Series Spotlight, we sit down with Chris Claremont, the legendary writer who redefined the X-Men and helped shape modern comic book storytelling as we know it.

From iconic characters and groundbreaking story arcs to behind-the-scenes moments that fans rarely get to hear, Claremont opens up about his creative process, career-defining decisions, and the legacy of the stories that changed comics forever. This is an honest, thoughtful, and must-watch conversation with one of the most influential voices in comic history.

<...


How Dustin Nguyen Brings Comics to Life | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 3
How Dustin Nguyen Brings Comics to Life | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 3 episode artwork
#3
01/14/2026

In Episode 3 of the CGC Signature Series Spotlight Podcast, we sit down with legendary comic book artist Dustin Nguyen for an in-depth conversation about his career, creative process, and the stories behind some of his most iconic work.

Dustin has left his mark on some of the industry’s most beloved titles, including Batman, Descender, Ascender, Robin, and more. In this episode, he breaks down his artistic journey, how his style evolved over the years, and what inspires his approach to storytelling through art.

We also dive into behind-the-scenes insights on working with top publishers, co...


Inside the Mind of Brian Michael Bendis | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 2
Inside the Mind of Brian Michael Bendis | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 2 episode artwork
#2
12/31/2025

Welcome to Episode 2 of the CGC Signature Series Spotlight Podcast!

In this episode, we sit down with legendary comic book writer Brian Michael Bendis, one of the most influential voices in modern comics. From redefining iconic characters to launching groundbreaking creator-owned stories, Bendis has helped shape the comic book landscape for decades.

We dive into his creative process, career-defining moments, and the stories behind some of his most celebrated work. Bendis also shares insights into collaboration, storytelling, and what continues to inspire him as a creator today.

Whether you’re a longtime fan or...


The Creators Behind Absolute Wonder Woman | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 1
The Creators Behind Absolute Wonder Woman | CGC Signature Series Spotlight Ep. 1 episode artwork
#1
12/17/2025

Welcome to Episode 1 of the all-new CGC Signature Series Spotlight Podcast—and we’re kicking things off in a major way. 

In this premiere episode, we sit down with the powerhouse creative team behind Absolute Wonder Woman: 

Kellie Thompson, Hayden Sherman, and Jordie Bellaire. 

We go behind the scenes of one of the most talked-about titles in comics, breaking down how Absolute Wonder Woman came together, the creative risks that shaped the book, and what it’s like collaborating at the highest level of modern comics. From story and character to art, color, and colla...